Please visit our COVID-19 page for the latest updates.Learn More

Does a Florida 529 Savings Plan have to be used at a Florida college or university?

No. Your Florida 529 Savings Plan can be used at any Eligible Educational Institution.

An Eligible Educational Institution is an accredited postsecondary institution offering credit toward a bachelor’s degree, an associate’s degree, a graduate-level or professional degree, or another recognized postsecondary credential. Certain proprietary institutions and postsecondary vocational institutions are also Eligible Educational Institutions. The institution must be eligible to participate in a student financial aid program under Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. Section 1088).

To check the eligibility of a school, visit fafsa.ed.gov and select “School Code Search.” Or contact the school directly.


Kid Sliding Through Sprinklers

Earn up to $50 toward college during the 529 Summer of Savings!

Now when you open a tax-advantaged Florida 529 Savings Plan, we’ll put $25 into your account. Set up monthly contributions, and we’ll add another $25.
Hurry, offer ends August 16!

You have Successfully Subscribed!